Donate
+27 (0) 82 654 0630

Blog Detail

NYMC 2021 Playing Schedule Announced

MONDAY 6TH DECEMBER 2021:

11:30 to 11:45 Briefing of Competitors (followed by photograph session)

ROUND 1

12:40 Jacqueline Choi (Piano)
12:50 Alida Esterhuizen (Piano)
13:00 Leo Huan (Piano)
13:10 Keon Müller (Clarinet)
13:20 Gerhard Joubert (Piano)
13:30 Karlin Kock (Piano)
13:40 Kagiso Ramosa (Alto Saxophone)
13:50 Emile Maralack (Piano)

LUNCH BREAK (14:00 to 14:40)

14:40 Leah Paterson-Jones (Piano)
15:00 Vivianna Shmanova Pearson (Piano)
15:10 Esihle Mthethwa (Flute)
15:20 Mikhaila Porter (Piano)
15:30 Ying-Shan Tseng (Piano)
15:40 Mike Wang (Piano)
15:50 Caro Hill (Violin)
16:00 Tracey Leigh le Roux (Oboe)

TEA BREAK (16:10 to 16:35)

16:35 Kyrah Adams (Xylophone/Marimba)
16:45 Pieter Joubert (Violin)
16:55 Pendo Masote (Violin)
17:05 Willem Naudé (Cello)
17:15 Daniël Spies (Flute)
17:25 Liam Slabbert (Bassoon)
17:35 John Smith (Piano)

TUESDAY 7TH DECEMBER 2021:

ROUND 1 CONTINUED:

09:00 26. Ceronio, Danielle (Clarinet)
09:10 27. Miller, Jaimie (French Horn) 1

TUESDAY 7TH DECEMBER 2021:

ROUND 2:

09:25 Jacqueline Choi (Piano)
09:40 Alida Esterhuizen (Piano)
09:55 Keon Müller (Clarinet)
10:10 Leo Huan (Piano)
10:25 Caro Hill (Violin)
10:40 Tracey Leigh le Roux (Oboe)

TEA BREAK (10:55 to 11:20)

11:20 Kyrah Adams (Xylophone/Marimba)
11:35 Pieter Joubert (Violin)
11:50 Pendo Masote (Violin)
12:05 Willem Naudé (Cello)
12:20 Daniël Spies (Flute)
12:35 Liam Slabbert (Bassoon)

LUNCH BREAK (12:50 to 13:30)

13:30 Gerhard Joubert (Piano)
13:45 Karlin Kok (Piano)
14:00 Mike Wang (Piano)
14:15 Emile Maralack (Piano)
14:30 Eike Coetzee (Viola)
14:45 Leah Paterson-Jones (Piano)
15:00 Esihle Mthethwa (Flute)

TEA BREAK (15:15 to 15:40)

15:40 Vivianna Shmanova Pearson (Piano)
15:55 Mikhaila Porter (Piano)
16:10 John Smith (Piano)
16:25 Ying-Shan Tseng (Piano)
16:40 Kagiso Ramosa (Alto Saxophone)
16:55 Danielle Ceronio (Clarinet)
17:10 Jaimie Miller (French Horn)


± 18:00 to 18:10 Announcements of 3rd Round Competitors
18:10 to 18:30 Photo Session of 3rd Round Competitors
18:30 to 19:30 Rehearsals of Concertos on Stage for Pianists only